Monday, June 30, 2014
[…] Maintenance of a clear general court-martial alternative to try violators of the law of war, subject to trial by military tribunal by the law of war, is critical to maintain flexibility of our national response to violations of the law of war in the future.
Statutory Changes from 2006 to 2009:
In 2006 Congress added the following statutory change to Article 2(a), UCMJ:
“(1) APPLICABILITY TO LAWFUL ENEMY COMBATANTS.—Section 802(a) (article 2(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
(13) Lawful enemy combatants (as that term is defined in section 948a(2) of this title) who violate the law of war.” 
Oct. 17, 2006, Pub.L. 109-366, § 4(a)(1), 120 Stat. 2631.
In 2009, Congress further amended Article 2 (a)(13), UCMJ, as follows: 
“(13) Individuals belonging to one of the eight categories enumerated in Article 4 of the Convention Relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War, done at Geneva August 12, 1949 (6 UST 3316), who violate the law of war.” 
Oct. 28, 2009, Pub.L. 111-84, Div. A, Title XVIII, § 1803(a)(1), 123 Stat. 2612.).
Article 18, UCMJ, states in relevant part: