On 15 October 2020 we referenced the Supreme Court litigation
[…] In United States v. Mangahas, 77 M.J. 220 (C.A.A.F. 2018), the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (CAAF) held the five-year SOL prohibited his rape prosecution because the five-year SOL had expired and any new change did not apply. In doing so, the CAAF reversed itself from a 1998 case. The Government did not appeal to the U. S. Supreme Court.
Mangahas is a case concerning the
statute of limitations for rape that we decided while Appellant's petition for
certiorari was pending. In Mangahas, we corrected our
interpretation of the version of Article 43(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 843(a), that
was in force from 1986 until 2006. 77 M.J. at 222. That version of
Article 43(a), UCMJ, provided that "any offense punishable by death, may
be tried and punished at any time without limitation." 10 U.S.C. § 843(a)
(1994). Two precedents of this Court, United
States v. Stebbins, 61 M.J. 366, 369 (C.A.A.F. 2005), and Willenbring
v. Neurauter, 48 M.J. 152, 178 (C.A.A.F. 1998), had interpreted this
language to mean that the offense of rape did not have a period of limitations