To help get your juices flowing, how about these suggestions?
On CAAFlog, there was a discussion about Article 12 in the context of some upcoming oral argument on 4 Jun. I mentioned that I had submitted a proposal to the MJRG concerning Art 12 and it was suggested that I post that here. Below is what I submitted by email to the MJRG.
ReplyDelete---------------------------
I would like to submit the following proposal to the Military Justice Review Group (MJRG to) to amend Article 12:
Article 12 (10 USC 812) currently reads as follows: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.”
The phrase “other foreign nationals” generates needless litigation and argument in the context of military personnel confined in civilian facilities (at least in the United States). It also results in confinement credit to accused in some cases. For example, see United States v.